At QEF we understand the trust you have shown by sharing your personal data with the charity.

Queen Elizabeth’s Foundation for Disabled People (QEF) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it – both on and off-line.

Communicating with people about areas of shared interest, such as developments in and experiences of QEF’s services ensures that the people that could benefit from our services are informed and referral numbers into our services are maintained or grow in a cost-effective way. Ultimately, this helps us to better reach our goal of supporting disabled people to live life to the full. As your interest in our work is important to us, we want to be clear that when we collect your data, we don’t do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Our Privacy Policy covers all the personal data the Marketing and Communications team collect at events, through enquiries about our services, consent for media activities, emails and telephone calls, as well as information that may be shared with us from other areas of QEF.

Legal information

The full legal entity is: Queen Elizabeth’s Foundation for Disabled People - a charity registered in England and Wales (251051).

Registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) Z6621154.

Queen Elizabeth’s Foundation for Disabled People is known as QEF.

Our Marketing and Communications team are part of Queen Elizabeth’s Foundation for Disabled People Family of Charities, working in partnership with other charities in the group for the benefit of children and adults with disabilities.

The information QEF collects and why

We never collect more information than is necessary for our purposes. This includes data relevant to enquiries for our services, areas of shared interest, personal experiences of our services and contact details. This enables us to send you relevant information on the services QEF provide and any important developments.  

We collect the following kind of information:

  • Our website collects user information via cookies such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded. This helps us to understand how many people use our sites, how many people visit on a regular basis, and how popular our pages are. This allows QEF to monitor and improve our website and other services.  Cookies are a small piece of information sent from our website to your computer, phone or tablet and stored on your hard drive to help us to identify you quickly when you next visit. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. A cookie allows QEF to personalise the website to your requirements and avoid lengthy registration and to ensure that the website is as user-friendly as possible. Please see our cookies policy for further information.
  • We may also collect information about you, such as your name, contact details, your preferred contact preferences, information about your area of work and/or interests and the people you support.
  • We may collect additional information if it is needed for a particular purpose. For example, additional information may be needed to process your enquiry about a specific service, or to fulfil a request for information or a product. If that is the case, then the additional information required will be explained to you by staff or in the form you will be asked to complete.

Where we get personal data from

Mainly we will obtain this information directly from you. This could be because you have completed a form, registered for an event, requested a newsletter, contacted us for information or provided us with feedback. Information may also be shared with the Marketing and Communications team from events and activities held by other areas of QEF but only with your consent.  Please note that if you provide us with information then this will indicate your consent for us to keep and use your information. Should you wish to withdraw this consent please contact us using the details below.

We may collect aggregated or anonymous information about the services you use and how you use them, whether it is when you visit our website, interact with us in social media and messaging services (such as Twitter, WhatsApp, Facebook), when you watch a video on YouTube or view and interact with our ads and content.

We may also use data such as mailing lists from third parties, who you have given your information to. This may be because the information is publicly available or because you have given your consent for this to be shared by that organisation. In all instances where your personal data has been obtained from a third party, we will inform you that we process that data within one month of obtaining it and you may, if you do not wish to receive mailings from us, request that we securely delete/destroy this personal data. For example, this might include event registration information or information on social media site such as Facebook and Twitter.

How we use your information

In some cases, it will be used to meet the purpose for which you have provided the information. For example, to meet your request for a service or product or to provide you with information you have requested.

Your information may be used for marketing purposes, so that we can send you relevant information about our services which may include e-newsletters, latest news and information about relevant events. The lawful basis for this may be consent, if you have provided this, or because this processing is in QEF’s legitimate interests. If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes, please inform us and we will record this on our systems and cease contact.

Sharing your information

We do not routinely share information with other organisations, but may do so if:

  • We believe it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our people or visitors to our premises or websites
  • We are using another company to carry out processing on our behalf, such as a mailing house, marketing agencies, IT company or research firm. In such cases contracts will ensure that the data is only used under our authorisation, in accordance with our organisational standards and meets all relevant standards such as the General Data Protection Regulation and confidentiality.

 

Storing your Information and Data Security

Our digital and computer records are stored by QEF on its computer system and servers or securely on the Microsoft cloud. We may also transfer the information to other organisations that carry out processing on our behalf (as detailed above).

Occasionally some of your information may also be kept in hard copy paper files.  We place great importance on the security of all personal data and use appropriate security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control.

These security measures include:

  • ensuring only authorised personnel have access to administrative areas of the building;
  • storing paper-based information in lockable areas;
  • limiting access to paper-based and electronic information to those who need to see it;
  • implementing access controls to our information technology;
  • disposing of data at the end of the retention period.

Retaining your information

We do not keep information for any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we hold it, which will take account of complying with the law, providing relevant information about our services and administering your relationship with us. Further information can be found in QEF’s retention schedule (available upon request).

Information is always securely destroyed after the retention period ceases and specialist companies may be used to do this work for us.

Your rights

We will ensure you can exercise your rights in relation to the personal data you provide to us.

You have the right:

 of access; to rectification; to erasure; to restrict processing; to data portability; to object and rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us on 01372 841132 or email dataprotection@qef.org.uk

If you have any privacy-related questions or unresolved problems relating to the use of your personal data, you may contact us for further information or to complain at dataprotection@qef.org.uk or send a letter by post to our head office marked ‘Data Protection’, QEF, Woodlands Road, Leatherhead Court, Leatherhead, Surrey, KT22 0BN.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about our collection and use of your personal data. They can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF www.ico.org.uk

For more information about your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 08th November 2019.